HISTORY OF THE CHIEFS OF POLICE

The Cornwall Police Force began in 1784 with the appointment of Town Constables David Wright and David Scheik.

Allan CAMERON

Allan CAMERON

First Chief
1882 - 08 Dec. 1902

Robert SMYTH

Robert SMYTH

Chief
19 Dec. 1902 - 25 Apr. 1919

John FYVIE

John FYVIE

Chief
25 Apr. 1919 - 12 Apr. 1920

W.H. HOWARD

W.H. HOWARD

Chief
10 May. 1920 - 10 Jan. 1921

John PATERSON

John PATERSON

Chief
April 1921 - May 1924

Joseph Eugene PHILLION

Joseph Eugene PHILLION

Chief
16 Jul. 1924 - 16 Feb. 1925

Fred SEYMOUR

Fred SEYMOUR

Chief
1925 - 1943

Frank HUNTER

Frank HUNTER

Chief
1943 -1953

Allan  CLARKE

Allan CLARKE

Chief
1953-1974

Earl LANDRY

Earl LANDRY

Chief
04 Apr. 1974 - 09 Apr. 1984

Claude SHAVER

Claude SHAVER

Chief
10 Apr. 1984 - 02 Jan. 1994

Carl JOHNSTON

Carl JOHNSTON

Chief
03 Jan. 1994 - 31 Jul. 1995

Anthony REPA

Anthony REPA

Chief
01 Aug. 1995 - 31 Dec. 2003

Daniel PARKINSON

Daniel PARKINSON

Chief
03 Jan. 2004 - Nov. 2018

Danny AIKMAN

Danny AIKMAN

Chief
Nov. 2018 - Present